Delhi Visa Information

VISA CATEGORIES
CATEGORY DETAILS
TOURIST VISA Valid for three/six months stay.
ENTRY VISA Valid for three months to five years stay with multiple entries. Five year long-term stay visas are available to persons of Indian origin only.
BUSINESS VISA Valid for one to ten years with multiple entries. A letter from Sponsoring organization indicating nature of applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited incorporating therein a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, etc. should accompany the application. Business visa valid for five years with multiple entries is available to foreign businessmen who have set up or intend to set up joint ventures in India.
STUDENT VISA Valid for six months to one year with multiple entries for bonafied students to pursue regular studies at recognized institutions in India. A letter confirming admission from such an institution alongwith evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India should accompany application. In case of admission in medical or para-medical courses in India, a letter of approval or No Objection Certificate from Ministry of Health is also required. Likewise, for admission in graduate or post-graduate courses in Engineering or Technical institutions in India, a letter of approval or a No Objection Certificate from Ministry of Human Resources Development Dept. of Education) should be submitted.
For research purposes detail synopsis of the research project, countersigned by the sponsoring institution in India should be submitted.
NOTE: Processing of applications for research may take about three months.
TRANSIT VISA Valid for single/double entry for maximum stay of 15 days for bonafied transit purposes only.
MISSIONARIES Valid for single entry and duration as permitted by government of India. A letter, in triplicate, from sponsoring organization indicating intended destination in India, probable lenght of stay, and nature of duties to be discharged should be submitted alongwith guarantee for applicant’s maintenance while in India. NOTE: Processing of applications for missionaries may take upto three months.
JOURNALIST VISA Journalist visas are given to professional journalists and photographers for three-month’s stay in India.
EMPLOYMENT VISA Employment visas are initially issued for one year stay. This can be extended by the Foreigners’ Regional Registration Office in India, if the job contract continues. Spouses and children will get coterminus visas.
CONFERENCE VISA A letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference is to be submitted alongwith the visa application. For visit to Restricted or Protected Areas, a separate form (in triplicate) is to be filled in alongwith three photos. Processing of this application will take two months. Besides the above-mentioned categories, visas are also available for learning Yoga, Music and Dance in India from the institutions approved by the government of India.
  • NO REFUNDS: Visa fee once received cannot be refunded, even if the application is withdrawn, visa is refused or the type of visa applied for has not been granted.
  • Incomplete/false information: Application forms should be filled in fully, legibly and accurately and submitted with passport. Misrepresentation of facts may result in denial of visa. Application received with incomplete details will remain unprocessed.
  • Applications are accepted from 9:15 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.. The visa counters are closed at 1:00 p.m., except in emergency cases, such as death and serious illness in the family.
  • Visa is issued on the same day between 4:30 p.m. and 5:15 p.m., except where prior reference is required to be made to the authorities in India. Applications from non-US passport holders, who are not permanent/long-term resident in this country, take five working days to process. Visa applications are also accepted by mail. Please go through detailed instructions before submitting visa applications.